Full 2017 Music & Performance

Once a month, our galleries come alive with experimental music and other impromptu happenings. 

  • Soo-yeon Lyuh. Photo: Marisa Darabi

  • Guy Klucevsek

  • Mills College dance students performing Cascade of Moons

  • Black Spirituals

  • Kate Petersen, accompanied by Russell Norman

  • Aoi Yamaguchi

  • PC Muñoz and PCM3

  • Upcoming
    Films
  • Past
    Films
  • Past
    Events

Past Events

  • Sunday, December 3, 7 PM

    Full: Vajra Voices

    The women’s vocal ensemble returns for a sublime program of medieval and contemporary music by Hildegard von Bingen, Guillaume de Machaut, and Theresa Wong.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Friday, November 3, 7 PM

    Full: Splinter Reeds

    This all-reed quintet makes its second appearance at BAMPFA with a program of new music featuring the world premiere of a work by composer Sky Macklay.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Thursday, October 5, 7 PM

    Full: Orchestra Di Pazzi

    Fred Frith, Ben Goldberg, and a dozen other players join Scott Amendola’s large-scale orchestra to create new musical textures.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Wednesday, September 6, 7 PM

    Full: Ritual

    Cedar Sigo reads his work, Voicehandler play their intuitive, incantatory music, and Frank Haines brings his trademark magical musical montage.

    Programmed by Land and Sea

  • Monday, August 7, 7 PM

    Full: Spaces

    Performances that push the boundaries of sound, film, and movement, by Julius Smack; Ashley Bellouin and Ben Bracken; and Paul Clipson, Amma Ateria, and Kevin Corcoran.

    Programmed by Land and Sea

  • Sunday, July 9, 7 PM

    Full: Tones

    Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (Lichens) and Gabie Strong present their sonic experiments in BAMPFA’s reverberant setting.

    Programmed by Land and Sea

  • Friday, June 9, 7 PM

    Full: Sun

    Join us for an evening of auditory astronomy with Chris Chafe and Greg Niemeyer’s Sohosonus and Chris Duncan’s 12 Symbols.

    Programmed by Land and Sea

  • Lou Harrison - photo by John Fago
    Wednesday, May 10, 7 PM

    Full: Harrison

    An evening of music by the composer Lou Harrison, on the hundredth anniversary of his birth.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Nordic Affect - image credit David Oldfield
    Tuesday, April 11, 7 PM

    Full: Nordic Affect

    The Icelandic all-women ensemble Nordic Affect perform new music on period instruments.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Jean-Francois LaPorte
    Sunday, March 12, 7 PM

    Full: LaPorte

    Canadian electroacoustic musician Jean-François LaPorte uses sculptural instruments and experimental control mechanisms.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Friday, February 10, 7 PM

    Full: Stone

    Carl Stone, one of the earliest adopters of live computer music, performs selections from his Sampling Neurosis series, recent works composed for laptop and the Elektron Octatrack.

    Programmed by Sarah Cahill

  • Thursday, January 12, 7 PM

    Full: Shift

    A night of dance, improvisation, music, and performance art with Ruth Zaporah, Yael Karavan, Cassie Tunick, ROVA, and Charles Gurke.

    Programmed by Shinichi Iova-Koga