Ism, Ism, Ism: Experimental Cinema in Latin America

September 8–November 12, 2020

Discover the vital history and vibrant present of experimental filmmaking in Latin America with three programs of short works, introduced by curator and author Jesse Lerner and complemented by livestreamed conversations with filmmakers.

Read full description
  • Felipe Esparza: Pawqartampu

  • Manuel DeLanda: Ismism

  • Bruno Varela: Materia oscura

  • Upcoming
    Films
  • Past
    Films
  • Past
    Events

Upcoming Films

  • Dark Matter: Collective, Singular, and Parodic Resistance


    Program Available for Three Days Only, September 29–October 1

    • Tuesday, September 29 All Day
    • Wednesday, September 30 All Day
    • Thursday, October 1 All Day
    Wednesday, September 30, 8:30 PM PDT: Livestream conversation: Jesse Lerner, Zigmunt Cedinsky, and Bruno Varela

    These experimental films respond to Latin America’s history of social upheaval and violence with courageous commentary, poetic reflection, or satirical humor. Works by Grupo Los Vagos, Paz Encina, Bruno Varela, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Zigmunt Cedinsky, and Camilo Restrepo.

    View Details
  • Bilingual Aesthetics: Negotiations Between Languages


    Program Available for Three Days Only, November 10–12

    • Tuesday, November 10 All Day
    • Wednesday, November 11 All Day
    • Thursday, November 12 All Day
    Thursday, November 12, 7 PM PST: Livestream conversation: Jesse Lerner, Ximena Cuevas, Alex Halkin, Poli Marichal, and Bruno Varela

    The linguistic diversity of Latin America is unleashed in this program of short experimental works by Vincent Carelli and Dominique Gallois, Sérgio Péo, Felipe Esparza, Bruno Varela, Poli Marichal, Ximena Cuevas, and others.

    View Details

Past Films

  • Countercultures and Undergrounds

    • Tuesday, September 8 All Day
    • Wednesday, September 9 All Day
    • Thursday, September 10 All Day

    Program Available for Three Days Only, September 8–10

    A program of short films from Latin America united by their allegiance with countercultural movements, ideas, or expressions, from radical politics to underground art. Works by Enrique Pineda Barnet, Manuel DeLanda, Narcisa Hirsch, Sérgio Péo, Rolando Peña, and Alfredo Gurrola.

    Wednesday, September 9, 7 PM PDT: Livestream conversation: Jesse Lerner, Alfredo Gurrola, and Rolando Peña