June 2019

Options
Reset
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
26
27
28
29
12:15 PM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
30
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Thursday, May 30, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

31
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, May 31, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

1
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, June 1, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, June 1, 2019
2 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Saturday, June 1, 2019
3 PM

Programmed by Raina J. Léon

Three poets read selections from their work.
Included with admission
Series Readings
Saturday, June 1, 2019
4:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(146 mins)

Digital Restoration

Sergei Bondarchuk’s Academy Award–winning adaptation of Tolstoy’s revered novel, following good-hearted Pierre, battle-scarred Andrei, and tempestuous Natasha through the tumult of the Napoleonic Wars, was hailed by Roger Ebert as “the definitive epic of all time”; it demands to be seen on the big screen.
JUNE 1 & 2 SCREENINGS ARE SOLD OUT.
Saturday, June 1, 2019
8 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(97 mins)

Digital Restoration

 

In the second part of Bondarchuk’s epic adaptation, young Natasha becomes engaged to military man Andrei, but his protracted absence leaves her vulnerable.
JUNE 2 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Sunday, June 2, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Sunday, June 2, 2019
2 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Sunday, June 2, 2019
2:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(146 mins)

Digital Restoration

Sergei Bondarchuk’s Academy Award–winning adaptation of Tolstoy’s revered novel, following good-hearted Pierre, battle-scarred Andrei, and tempestuous Natasha through the tumult of the Napoleonic Wars, was hailed by Roger Ebert as “the definitive epic of all time”; it demands to be seen on the big screen.
JUNE 1 & 2 SCREENINGS ARE SOLD OUT.
5 PM
  • In-Person
  • Performance
Sunday, June 2, 2019
5 PM

Programmed by Alix Blevins

The computer music composer and performer presents a new solo composition that interacts with the ambient sounds of the BAMPFA space to generate sonic responses.
Included with admission
Sunday, June 2, 2019
6:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(97 mins)

Digital Restoration

 

In the second part of Bondarchuk’s epic adaptation, young Natasha becomes engaged to military man Andrei, but his protracted absence leaves her vulnerable.
JUNE 2 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
3
4
5
12:15 PM
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
7 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(81 mins)

Digital Restoration

In Part III of War and Peace, the emphasis is on the war: it is 1812 and Napoleon’s armies are crossing into Russia. Pierre visits the battlefield as a casual observer and finds himself in the midst of chaos, while Andrei rediscovers his love of life through a brush with death.
6
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Thursday, June 6, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

1:15 PM
Thursday, June 6, 2019
1:15 PM
Expert tour guides share highlights of exhibitions on view throughout the museum.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
4 PM–7 PM
Thursday, June 6, 2019
4 PM–7 PM
Extending the conversation on blackness and belonging articulated in About Things Loved, works on view this month explore the multiplicity of black art and its dialogue with dispossession, institutional collecting practices, black radical thought, and everyday life.
Free admission
Series Five Tables
Thursday, June 6, 2019
7 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(96 mins)

Digital Restoration

The final installment in the four-part epic opens as the Russian army retreats, leaving Moscow in flames; it closes as the city rebuilds, and life and love begin again.
JUNE 8 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
7
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, June 7, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Friday, June 7, 2019
7 PM
Julio Bracho,
1941,
(102 mins)
A not very grief-stricken young widow flutters her hand fan between a dashing young soldier and an elderly politician in Bracho’s lively debut, a brash musical comedy romance set in Mexico’s belle époque.
8
2:30 PM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, June 8, 2019
2:30 PM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, June 8, 2019
11:30 AM–1 PM

For ages 6 to 12 with accompanying adult(s)

Enjoy looking at the puzzling and peculiar shapes in Frederick Hammersley’s work, then make an intriguing cut-paper composition of your own.
Free for kids 18 & under and for one adult per child 13 & under
  • Kim Bennett
    With artist
    Kim Bennett is an artist and teacher whose work ranges across disciplines and includes devotional botanical paintings, imaginary embroideries, and collaborations with kids, poets, and other artists.
Series Family Events
Saturday, June 8, 2019
1 PM–2:30 PM

For ages 6 to 12 with accompanying adult(s)

Enjoy looking at the puzzling and peculiar shapes in Frederick Hammersley’s work, then make an intriguing cut-paper composition of your own.
Free for kids 18 & under and for one adult per child 13 & under
  • Kim Bennett
    With artist
    Kim Bennett is an artist and teacher whose work ranges across disciplines and includes devotional botanical paintings, imaginary embroideries, and collaborations with kids, poets, and other artists.
Series Family Events
Saturday, June 8, 2019
2 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(146 mins)

Digital Restoration

Sergei Bondarchuk’s Academy Award–winning adaptation of Tolstoy’s revered novel, following good-hearted Pierre, battle-scarred Andrei, and tempestuous Natasha through the tumult of the Napoleonic Wars, was hailed by Roger Ebert as “the definitive epic of all time”; it demands to be seen on the big screen.
JUNE 1 & 2 SCREENINGS ARE SOLD OUT.
Saturday, June 8, 2019
2 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
3 PM
Saturday, June 8, 2019
3 PM

Recommended for ages 8 & up (younger kids welcome as listeners)

A bag full of tiny dragons creates a big adventure in this story of mystery, magic, and mayhem in an everyday urban setting. Start reading the book with us, and pick up a copy to finish at home.
Free for kids 18 & under and for one adult per child 13 & under
  • Jackie Overlid
    Reading led by
    Jackie Overlid is a librarian at Cragmont Elementary School in Berkeley.
Series Family Events
Saturday, June 8, 2019
5:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(81 mins)

Digital Restoration

In Part III of War and Peace, the emphasis is on the war: it is 1812 and Napoleon’s armies are crossing into Russia. Pierre visits the battlefield as a casual observer and finds himself in the midst of chaos, while Andrei rediscovers his love of life through a brush with death.
Saturday, June 8, 2019
7:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(96 mins)

Digital Restoration

The final installment in the four-part epic opens as the Russian army retreats, leaving Moscow in flames; it closes as the city rebuilds, and life and love begin again.
JUNE 8 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
9
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Sunday, June 9, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Sunday, June 9, 2019
2 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Sunday, June 9, 2019
4:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(97 mins)

Digital Restoration

 

In the second part of Bondarchuk’s epic adaptation, young Natasha becomes engaged to military man Andrei, but his protracted absence leaves her vulnerable.
JUNE 2 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
Sunday, June 9, 2019
7 PM
Mark Cousins,
United Kingdom,
2018,
(115 mins)

East Bay Premiere

The creator of the acclaimed The Story of Film: An Odyssey offers a provocative reexamination of Welles’s life, work, and visual imagination, and asks how he would have met the challenges of our contemporary era.
10
11
12
12:15 PM
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
7 PM
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
7 PM
Orson Welles,
United States,
1941,
(119 mins)
A childhood memory is the ultimate red herring in Welles’s audacious debut, which still tops many critics’ lists of the best films of all time.
13
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Thursday, June 13, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

6:30 PM
Thursday, June 13, 2019
6:30 PM
Jacques Rivette,
France,
1965,
(140 mins)

Digital Restoration

Anna Karina plays a young woman forced to become a nun in Rivette’s notorious adaptation of Diderot’s novel. A work of “brilliant filmmaking and impassioned restraint . . . as sumptuous in its color photography as it is austere in its mise-en-scène” (New York Times).
Thursday, June 13, 2019
7 PM
Jonathan Demme,
United States,
1984,
(88 mins)

BAMPFA Student Committee Pick
Also screens in the Barbro Osher Theater on Sunday, June 16

Often heralded as the greatest rock concert film ever, Demme’s rendering of a Talking Heads performance moves from David Byrne’s solo “Psycho Killer” to the joyously collective “Take Me to the River.” The cumulative effect is of “life being lived at a joyous high” (Roger Ebert).
At Outdoor Screen
Free on the outdoor screen
14
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, June 14, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Friday, June 14, 2019
12 PM
Graphic designer, artist, and author Marcus discusses his experimental visible language design and his career-long engagement with signs, symbols, and typographic compositions.
Included with admission
Friday, June 14, 2019
7 PM
Julio Bracho,
Mexico,
1942,
(150 mins)
Bracho’s decades-spanning tale of two star-crossed lovers turns doomed romance into the highest of operatic entertainments, and showcases the charisma of legendary singer/actor Jorge Negrete, a.k.a. “El Charro Cantor.”
15
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, June 15, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, June 15, 2019
1:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(81 mins)

Digital Restoration

In Part III of War and Peace, the emphasis is on the war: it is 1812 and Napoleon’s armies are crossing into Russia. Pierre visits the battlefield as a casual observer and finds himself in the midst of chaos, while Andrei rediscovers his love of life through a brush with death.
Saturday, June 15, 2019
2 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Saturday, June 15, 2019
3:30 PM
Sergei Bondarchuk,
USSR,
1966,
(96 mins)

Digital Restoration

The final installment in the four-part epic opens as the Russian army retreats, leaving Moscow in flames; it closes as the city rebuilds, and life and love begin again.
JUNE 8 SCREENING IS SOLD OUT.
4 PM
  • In-Person
  • Performance
Saturday, June 15, 2019
4 PM

Programmed by Ryanaustin Dennis and Chika Okoye

Spain presents a new original performance work steeped in Afrofuturist traditions and centered around her forthcoming debut album.
Included with admission
Series Black Life
6 PM
  • Film
Saturday, June 15, 2019
6 PM
Christian Petzold,
Germany,
2018,
(101 mins)
Petzold’s tale of displaced people in fascist-occupied France transposes a 1940s novel to today’s Marseille. “Moody, beguiling, and formally bold. . . . Turns history into an existential maze” (New York Times). “Like a remake of Casablanca as written by Kafka” (IndieWire).
8:15 PM
Saturday, June 15, 2019
8:15 PM
Michael Curtiz,
United States,
1958,
(116 mins)
Elvis Presley is at his big-screen best in this classic set in New Orleans, the only Elvis movie that “attempted to articulate his complex relation to African American culture” (David E. James).
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
16
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Sunday, June 16, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Sunday, June 16, 2019
2 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Sunday, June 16, 2019
4:30 PM
Mark Cousins,
United Kingdom,
2018,
(115 mins)

East Bay Premiere

The creator of the acclaimed The Story of Film: An Odyssey offers a provocative reexamination of Welles’s life, work, and visual imagination, and asks how he would have met the challenges of our contemporary era.
7 PM
Sunday, June 16, 2019
7 PM
Jonathan Demme,
United States,
1984,
(88 mins)

BAMPFA Student Committee Pick
Also presented in a free outdoor screening on Thursday, June 13

Often heralded as the greatest rock concert film ever, Demme’s rendering of a Talking Heads performance moves from David Byrne’s solo “Psycho Killer” to the joyously collective “Take Me to the River.” The cumulative effect is of “life being lived at a joyous high” (Roger Ebert).
17
7 PM
  • In-Person
  • Performance
Monday, June 17, 2019
7 PM

Programmed by Amara Tabor-Smith

Dance artist Arrington presents "astrological folk dance" No Quarter.
Included with admission. Seating for Full is limited.
Series Full
18
19
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
12 PM

Juneteenth Screening

We celebrate Juneteenth with a screening of Welcome to the Neighborhood, a short documentary exploring Mildred Howard’s family roots in the Bay Area and the impact of gentrification, followed by a conversation with the artist.
Included with admission
12:15 PM
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
7 PM
Orson Welles,
United States,
1948,
(87 mins)

Digital Restoration

Welles, Rita Hayworth, and a deadly hall of mirrors feature in Welles’s brilliant take on the crime thriller. “Complex, courageous, and utterly compelling” (Time Out).
20
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Thursday, June 20, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

7 PM
  • Film
  • In-Person
Thursday, June 20, 2019
7 PM
John Hanson, Rob Nilsson,
United States,
1978-80,
(120 mins)
John Hanson and Rob Nilsson uncover a forgotten progressive history with this rousing trilogy of shorts on the life of North Dakota poet and socialist organizer Henry Martinson, that “sunniest of radicals” (Village Voice).
  • Rob Nilsson
    In Person
21
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, June 21, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

6:30 PM
Friday, June 21, 2019
6:30 PM
Fritz Lang,
United States,
1953,
(90 mins)

Digital Restoration

A noir masterpiece, and not a pretty picture, as cop Glenn Ford prowls the underworld for his wife’s killers. Gloria Grahame delivers a memorable performance as the girlfriend of brutal gangster Lee Marvin.
8:30 PM
  • Film
Friday, June 21, 2019
8:30 PM
Christian Petzold,
Germany,
2018,
(101 mins)
Petzold’s tale of displaced people in fascist-occupied France transposes a 1940s novel to today’s Marseille. “Moody, beguiling, and formally bold. . . . Turns history into an existential maze” (New York Times). “Like a remake of Casablanca as written by Kafka” (IndieWire).
22
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, June 22, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, June 22, 2019
2 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
3 PM
  • Families
  • Film
Saturday, June 22, 2019
3 PM
Tomm Moore,
Belgium, Denmark, France, Ireland, Luxembourg,
2014,
(93 mins)

Recommended for ages 7 & up

The director behind The Secret of Kells returns with a gorgeous animation inspired by Irish legends and Celtic folk art. This Miyazaki-like wonder is “one of the most blissfully beautiful animated films ever made” (Toronto Review).
4 PM
Saturday, June 22, 2019
4 PM
Suchi Branfman presents Angee’s Journey and Janie, two dance works exploring embodied human landscapes that surround the prison industrial complex.
Included with admission
Saturday, June 22, 2019
5:30 PM
(100 mins)
USC professor and writer David E. James presents a lecture exploring the rich legacy of cinema’s dance with popular music and what these films share with classic film musicals.
  • David E. James
    Illustrated Lecture
    David E. James teaches in the School of Cinematic Arts at the University of Southern California.
Saturday, June 22, 2019
5:30 PM

Open to Curator's Circle members at the $2,500 level and above

Curator's Circle members are invited to join author David E. James for dinner at Babette following his illustrated lecture Rock 'n' Film: Cinema's Dance with Popular Music.
Curator's Circle members-only event.
8 PM
Saturday, June 22, 2019
8 PM
Julio Bracho,
Mexico,
1943,
(108 mins)
Labor activists, cabaret singers, and corrupt politicians stalk Mexico City in Bracho’s stylized, politicized film noir. With cinematography by Gabriel Figueroa and starring Pedro Armendáriz, it’s “an antifascist noir comparable to and in some ways superior to Casablanca” (J. Hoberman).
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
23
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Sunday, June 23, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Sunday, June 23, 2019
2 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Sunday, June 23, 2019
2 PM
Francesco Rosi,
Italy,
1979,
(250 mins)

Bay Area Premiere of Full-Length Digital Restoration

Gian Maria Volonté portrays leftist writer Carlo Levi, banished by the Italian fascist government to a profoundly isolated mountain village. “An absorbing and sometimes stunningly beautiful movie with an impressive sense of historical detail and social insight” (Christian Science Monitor).
Special admission: General: $15; BAMPFA members: $11; UC Berkeley students: $7; UC Berkeley faculty and staff, non–UC Berkeley students, disabled persons, ages 65+ and 18 & under: $12. Screening includes 30-minute intermission.
Sunday, June 23, 2019
5 PM

Programmed by Alix Blevins

The legendary Bay Area group visits BAMPFA for an evening of their signature intergalactic jazz funk, afrobeat grooves, and hypnotic licks.
Included with admission
7 PM
  • Film
  • In-Person
Sunday, June 23, 2019
7 PM
John Hanson, Rob Nilsson,
United States,
1978,
(93 mins)
This winner of the 1979 Camera d'Or prize at Cannes is a stunning, gritty re-creation of Midwestern agrarian life circa 1915, tracing the origins of the Nonpartisan League, a short-lived grassroots political movement against corporate takeovers.
  • Rob Nilsson
    In Person
  • Rob Nilsson
    In Person
24
25
26
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
12 PM
Senior Curator for Asian Art Julia White leads a walkthrough of this exhibition celebrating the wisdom, power, and compassion of women in Hindu and Buddhist art from South Asia and the Himalayan region.
Included with admission
12:15 PM
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
7 PM
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
7 PM
Fritz Lang,
United States,
1954,
(90 mins)
Lang’s remake of Renoir’s La bête humaine stars Glenn Ford and Gloria Grahame (both from The Big Heat) as a Korean War veteran and the sultry femme fatale who leads him toward his doom.
27
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Thursday, June 27, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

7 PM
Thursday, June 27, 2019
7 PM
Eugene Corr, Steve Wax, Peter Gessner,
United States,
1977,
(90 mins)
This East Bay–made drama explores the politics of everyday life in America through the experiences of a working-class couple caught between their assembly-line reality and a dream of stepping up. “A deeply sensitive, perceptive film, and an important precursor to a whole host of independent American films to come” (Anthology Film Archives).
In Person
  • Eugene Corr
  • Stephen Lighthill
28
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, June 28, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

6:30 PM
Friday, June 28, 2019
6:30 PM
(84 mins)
The great experimental filmmaker weds avant-garde cinema with rock, doo-wop, and leather-clad motorcycle hunks in his underground classics Scorpio Rising, Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome, and Rabbit’s Moon.
Friday, June 28, 2019
8:15 PM
Mark Cousins,
United Kingdom,
2018,
(115 mins)

East Bay Premiere

The creator of the acclaimed The Story of Film: An Odyssey offers a provocative reexamination of Welles’s life, work, and visual imagination, and asks how he would have met the challenges of our contemporary era.
29
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, June 29, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, June 29, 2019
2 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
6 PM
Saturday, June 29, 2019
6 PM
Richard Leacock, D. A. Pennebaker,
United States,
1967,
(96 mins)
Pennebaker and Leacock’s influential look at Bob Dylan’s 1965 British tour is “the young Mr. D’s definitive portrait” (J. Hoberman). It also “established documentary as the primary form of the countercultural US musical film” (David E. James).
8:15 PM
  • Film
Saturday, June 29, 2019
8:15 PM
Julio Bracho,
Mexico,
1945,
(108 mins)
Arturo de Córdova and Gloria Marín star in this eroticized, nocturnal noir of shadows and desire, one of Mexican cinema’s great flores del mal. A progressive doctor fights an illicit, destructive passion for his best friend’s wife—and fails gloriously.
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
30
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Sunday, June 30, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Sunday, June 30, 2019
2 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
2 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
  • In-Person
  • Workshop
Sunday, June 30, 2019
2 PM
Dana Dart-McLean shares experiential exercises designed to increase mindfulness and a sense of flow, encouraging new relationships to painting as a process rather than an outcome.
Included with admission
Series Workshops
4:30 PM
  • Film
  • In-Person
Sunday, June 30, 2019
4:30 PM
Judy Irola,
United States,
2006,
(75 mins)
Cine Manifest member Judy Irola documents the collective’s reunion after thirty years in this frank, often hilarious investigation of the hopes, ideals, and sometimes messy realities of life in a leftist 1970s film collective.
  • Judy Irola
    In Person
  • Judy Irola
    In Person
7 PM
  • Film
Sunday, June 30, 2019
7 PM
Fritz Lang,
United States,
1936,
(94 mins)

Archival Print

Lang’s first Hollywood film stars Spencer Tracy and Sylvia Sidney in a powerful indictment of mob justice. A vivid social melodrama with many visual elements of Expressionism-turned-noir.
1
2
3
12:15 PM
Wednesday, July 3, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore Hans Hofmann’s dynamic and influential work with a guided tour.
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, July 3, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore this compelling selection of works by Black artists with the organizers of the exhibition. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
7 PM
  • Film
Wednesday, July 3, 2019
7 PM
Fritz Lang,
United States,
1938,
(90 mins)
George Raft and Sylvia Sidney are ex-cons employed in a department store in this Brechtian/Runyonesque fairy tale, with music by Kurt Weill.
4
4 PM–7 PM
Thursday, July 4, 2019
4 PM–7 PM
Independence may have its advantages, but the works on view in the study center this month show what artists can get done when they work together.
Free admission
Series Five Tables
7 PM
Thursday, July 4, 2019
7 PM
François Truffaut,
France,
1959,
(99 mins)

Imported Print
BAMPFA Student Committee Pick

A fifteen-year-old Jean-Pierre Léaud made his first appearance as François Truffaut’s alter ego Antoine Doinel in this quintessential coming-of-age film, a lyrical but unsentimental portrait of adolescence and of Paris.
5
2— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Friday, July 5, 2019
2— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Friday, July 5, 2019
6:30 PM
Francesco Rosi,
Italy,
1979,
(250 mins)

Bay Area Premiere of Full-Length Digital Restoration

Gian Maria Volonté portrays leftist writer Carlo Levi, banished by the Italian fascist government to a profoundly isolated mountain village. “An absorbing and sometimes stunningly beautiful movie with an impressive sense of historical detail and social insight” (Christian Science Monitor).
Special admission: General: $15; BAMPFA members: $11; UC Berkeley students: $7; UC Berkeley faculty and staff, non–UC Berkeley students, disabled persons, ages 65+ and 18 & under: $12. Screening includes 30-minute intermission.
6
11 AM— 7 PM
  • Activity
  • Art
Saturday, July 6, 2019
11 AM— 7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

6 PM
Saturday, July 6, 2019
6 PM
Orson Welles,
France, Spain, Switzerland,
1966,
(113 mins)

Digital Restoration

Welles embodies Shakespeare’s Falstaff in “a dark masterpiece, shot through with slapstick and sorrow” (Time Out). “Quite likely the greatest Shakespearean film ever” (Christian Science Monitor).
8:15 PM
Saturday, July 6, 2019
8:15 PM
Jean-Luc Godard,
France,
1966,
(110 mins)
Léaud stars as one of Godard’s “children of Marx and Coca-Cola”—the young people of Paris in 1965, choosing between la tendresse and politics.