Buena Vista Social Club

  • Saturday, Jul 30, 2016

    8:15 PM (105 mins)
    BAMPFA

    SOLD OUT

SUBJECTS

Boleros (Music), Dance music -- Cuba, Folk music -- Cuba, Jazz -- Cuba -- 1991-2000, Jazz musicians -- Cuba -- Interviews, Latin jazz -- Cuba, Musicians -- Cuba -- Havana -- Biography, Musicians -- Cuba -- Havana -- Interviews, Musicians -- Cuba -- Interviews, Popular music -- Cuba -- 1991-2000, Sones -- Cuba

Buena Vista Social Club

(Buena Vista Social Club), (Havana rhapsody), (Ry Cooder & the Buena Vista Social Club)

Digital Restoration

One of the most critically acclaimed and adored music documentaries of the past twenty years, Buena Vista Social Club is a love letter to Cuba, its music, its people, and its soul. A group of elderly, still-charismatic Cuban musicians, veterans and stars of the son scene, unite under the production of Grammy-winner Ry Cooder to record as The Buena Vista Social Club. Wenders captures their rehearsals, preparations, and performances, and also heads off-stage to showcase their lives and personalities as they survive and thrive amidst the sunlit, sultry charms of Havana. Few films are as infused with the joy and sensuality of life.

FILM DETAILS

Screenwriter

  • Wim Wenders

Cinematographer

  • Jörg Widmer

Language

  • English
  • Spanish
  • with English subtitles

Print Info

  • Color
  • DCP
  • 105 mins

Source

  • Janus Films/Criterion Collection
CINEFILES

CineFiles is an online database of BAMPFA's extensive collection of documentation covering world cinema, past and present.

View Buena Vista Social Club documents  

Buena Vista Social Club (review), RES, Saul Anton, 1999

Buena Vista Social Club (review), Variety, Eddie Cockrell, 1999

Buena Vista Social Club (review), Reader (Chicago, Ill.), Jonathan Rosenbaum, 1999

Buena Vista Social Club (program note), San Francisco International Film Festival, 1999

Buena Vista Social Club (program note), Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin, 1999

Buena Vista Social Club (press kit), Artisan Entertainment

Displaying 6 of 6 publicly available documents.


View all Buena Vista Social Club documentation on CineFiles.