Skip to main content
Mark your calendars! Sat Apr 13 is Community Day: A Movement in Every Direction →
Menu
Visit
On View
Calendar
About
Support
Exhibitions
Film Series
Event Series
Past Exhibitions
Past Film Series
Advance Tickets
Plan Your Visit
Hours & Admission
Getting Here
Visitor Policies
Store
Library and Study Centers
Fisher Family Art Lab
Koret Reading Room
Accessibility
Group Visits
Principles of Community
Calendar
Talks & Conversations
Performances
Workshops & Activities
Family Events
About BAMPFA
Mission and History
Exhibition & Film History
About BAMPFA Collections
MATRIX Program for Contemporary Art
Contact Us
People
Press Room
Search Art Collection
Search Films, Videos, and Books
Ways to Give
Membership
Curator's Circle
Annual Fund
Member Events
Curator's Circle Events
Art & Film Benefit
Avant-Garde Film Today:
4/26/83
Upcoming
Films
Upcoming
Events
Selected
Objects
Past
Films
Past
Events
Past Films
White Heart
Tuesday, November 26
7:30PM
Standard Gauge and Other Films
Tuesday, November 19
7:30PM
Jungle Girl
Tuesday, November 5
7:00PM
Hotel New York plus Najda à Paris [CANCELLED, see SUBSTITUTION]
Tuesday, June 11
7:30PM
Super-8 Artist Willie Varela Presents Recent Films
Tuesday, June 4
7:30PM
Four Films by Vincent Grenier
Tuesday, March 12
7:30PM
Films by Stan Brakhage, Ernie Gehr, Peter Hutton and Jim Jennings: Creation, Mirage, Boston Fire, Shades, Color Blind, and A Fairy Tale
Tuesday, September 11
7:30PM
Tortured Dust
Tuesday, June 26
7:30PM
Sifted Evidence and The King's Two Bodies, an Excerpt from Peggy and Fred in Hell
Wednesday, June 6
7:30PM
Untilted plus Haiti and Other Films
Tuesday, June 5
7:30PM
Tree of Knowledge
Tuesday, April 10
7:30PM
American Dreams plus 8-1/2 x 11
Tuesday, April 3
7:30PM
You the Better and Out of Hand
Tuesday, March 20
7:30PM
Shadows from Light: The Photography of Bill Brandt
Tuesday, February 7
7:30PM
Celebrating Canyon Cinema
Tuesday, November 29
7:30PM
A Woman's Touch and Noblesse Oblige
Tuesday, November 15
7:30PM
The Pleasure Garden, Testament and Devotions
Tuesday, November 8
7:30PM
Anastomosis
Tuesday, November 8
9:30PM
Frame Line and Red Shift
Tuesday, November 1
7:30PM
The Films of Ernie Gehr
Tuesday, October 25
7:30PM
The Films of Daniel Barnett
Tuesday, October 18
7:30PM
The Falls
Tuesday, August 23
7:30PM
Highlights of the San Francisco Cinematheque 8mm and Super-8 Series
Tuesday, June 21
7:30PM
A Walk Through H and Vertical Features Remake
Tuesday, June 21
9:30PM
The Films of Joseph Cornell
Tuesday, June 14
7:30PM
Found Footage Collage Films
Tuesday, June 14
8:50PM
Hours for Jerome plus Ariel and Pneuma
Tuesday, June 7
7:30PM
Ernie Gehr's Untitled (Part One) 1981 and Peter Hutton's New York Portrait: Chapter One and Chapter Two
Tuesday, June 7
9:30PM
Stuart Sherman: Film and Performance
Tuesday, May 31
7:30PM
Nude Restaurant
Tuesday, May 31
9:20PM
Caligari's Cure
Tuesday, April 26
7:30PM