Week of November 10, 2019

Options
Reset

Sunday, November 10

Sunday, November 10, 2019
1 PM
Zheng Junli,
China,
1961,
(100 mins)
Two rural lovers—one struck with a deadly disease—encounter both disaster and hope in Zheng’s intriguing merger of Soviet-style socialist realism with his own blossoming experiments in cinematic technique.
Sunday, November 10, 2019
3:30 PM
Pavel Petrov-Bytov,
USSR,
1929,
(85 mins)

BAMPFA Collection

A burly boatman forms an unlikely bond with a Jewish shoemaker in this hallucinatory melodrama, an expressionistic wake-up call to the Russian people to overcome alcoholism and religious factionalism.
Special admission: General: $15; BAMPFA members: $11; UC Berkeley students: $7; UC Berkeley faculty and staff, non–UC Berkeley students, disabled persons, ages 65+ and 18 & under: $12.
  • Peter Bagrov
    Lecture
    Peter Bagrov is a curator of the moving image department at the George Eastman Museum and an expert on Russian and Soviet film history.
  • Judith Rosenberg
    On Piano
Sunday, November 10, 2019
7 PM
(83 mins)
Sidney Peterson’s dazzlingly strange and wonderful films transform 1940s San Francisco into a bizarre dreamscape.

Monday, November 11

Tuesday, November 12

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
6:30 PM
Jia Zhangke,
China, France, Japan,
2018,
(136 mins)

BAMPFA Student Committee Pick

A gangster’s wife stands on her own in Jia’s expansive narrative of empowerment and survival, inspired by Hong Kong gangster films and set against the tumultuous changes in contemporary China. “Fierce, gripping, emotionally generous, and surprisingly funny” (Los Angeles Times).
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
7 PM

Programmed by Graeme Vanderstoel

 

An evening drawing on two East Asian theatrical traditions: Jubilith Moore performs song and dance excerpts from Japanese Noh, and Sabrina Hou presents excerpts from Chinese Kunqu operas.
Included with admission. Seating for Full is limited.
Series Full

Wednesday, November 13

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
12 PM
The artist offers her insights into selected works on view in her MATRIX exhibition.
Included with admission
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
12:15 PM
Explore the spirit of Surrealism with a guided tour of Strange. 
Included with admission
Series Guided Tours
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
7 PM
(95 mins)
The temporalities of “women’s work,” as seen by experimental filmmakers Chick Strand, Harun Farocki, Nicolás Pereda, and Elisa Giardina Papa.
  • Jeffrey Skoller
    Introduction

Thursday, November 14

Thursday, November 14, 2019
12 PM
Architect Julien Beller illuminates his atypical approach to urban design: calling into question how a city is built, he works toward building a just city, constructed with pleasure, where everyone has a place.
Free admission
Thursday, November 14, 2019
2–7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Thursday, November 14, 2019
7 PM
(102 mins)
This rousing collection of shorts profiles Native American activism in the Bay Area and beyond, taking on the struggles for land and fishing rights and critiquing colonialism and conquest.
  • Corrina Gould
    Introduction
    Corrina Gould is the cofounder of Indian People Organizing for Change and of the Sogorea Te Land Trust, an urban Indigenous women’s community organization working to return land to Indigenous stewards
  • Margherita Ghetti
    In Conversation
    Margherita Ghetti holds a PhD in Italian studies from UC Berkeley. She is a film curatorial intern at BAMPFA and works as a programmer for several Bay Area film festivals.
  • Sarah Whitt
    In Conversation
    Sarah Whitt (Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma) is a doctoral candidate in the Department of Ethnic Studies at UC Berkeley, where she researches intersecting histories of American Indian medical incarceratio
  • Hertha D. Sweet Wong
    In Conversation
    Hertha D. Sweet Wong, professor of English and associate dean of arts and humanities at UC Berkeley, teaches and writes about indigenous literatures.

Friday, November 15

Friday, November 15, 2019
2–7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Friday, November 15, 2019
4 PM
Jack Clayton,
United Kingdom,
1958,
(117 mins)

Imported Print

With the marvelous Simone Signoret, this classic about a Machiavellian social climber (Laurence Harvey) endures as a love story, set against the fraught class relations in the North Country in the 1950s.
Friday, November 15, 2019
6:30 PM
Seifollah Samadian,
Iran,
2016,
(76 mins)

Screenings presented in Theater 2

Made by a close friend and collaborator, this intimate and subtly revealing portrait follows Kiarostami in Iran and abroad, at work as a photographer, filmmaker, installation artist, and poet.
Google Calendar
ICS
Friday, November 15, 2019
7 PM
Bill Haney,
United States,
2019,
(90 mins)

Jim Allison: Breakthrough also screens November 17, 23, and 29 (without discussion).

This documentary tells the remarkable story of a Nobel Prize–winning Bay Area biologist who found a cure for cancer through his trailblazing immunotherapy research.
In Conversation
  • Greg Barton
    Barton is the Class of ’36 Endowed Chair and Professor of Immunology and Pathogenesis in the Department of Molecular and Cell Biology at UC Berkeley.
  • Rachel Humphrey
    Humphrey is a medical oncologist and the Chief Medical Officer of biotech company CytomX. 
  • Steve Isaacs
    Isaacs is Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Aduro Biotech. 
  • Alan Korman
    Korman is Senior Vice President of Human Immunology at Vir Biotechnology.
  • David Raulet
    Raulet is the Esther and Wendy Schekman Chair in Cancer Biology and Faculty Director of the Immunotherapeutics and Vaccine Research Initiative (IVRI) at UC Berkeley.
  • Julia Schaletzky
    Schaletzky is the Executive Director of IVRI, and the founder of the Drug Discovery Center at UC Berkeley. 

Saturday, November 16

Saturday, November 16, 2019
1 PM
To celebrate the centennial of Surrealism, poet Rod Roland and daughter Coco lead an all-ages workshop in creating collaborative drawings and writings using the Surrealist exquisite corpse technique.
Included with admission
Series Workshops
Saturday, November 16, 2019
11 AM–7 PM

Drop-in Art Making

Saturday, November 16, 2019
3 PM
Jacques Tati,
France, Italy,
1958,
(116 mins)

English Version
Recommended for ages 10 & up

The wonders of an ultramodern house come in for classic Tati mockery. “Slapstick heaven” (New Yorker).
Saturday, November 16, 2019
5 PM

Programmed by Ryanaustin Dennis and Chika Okoye

Writer Ruth Gebreyesus introduces four short films from Ephraim Esili’s Diaspora Suite, built around footage shot in American and international locations—each an important site in the African diaspora.
Included with admission
Series Black Life
Saturday, November 16, 2019
5:30 PM
Abbas Kiarostami,
France, Iran,
2004,
(88 mins)
From the master himself, thoughts on filmmaking as a journey, delivered from—where else?—the front seat of his car. “An incisive, sometimes funny, and often provocative contemplation of the art of cinema” (Museum of Modern Art, New York).
Saturday, November 16, 2019
7:30 PM
Cai Chusheng, Zheng Junli,
China,
1947,
(189 mins)

Digital Restoration

This screening replaces the reprise of Crows and Sparrows, which had played previously on October 6. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Included on the Hong Kong Film Awards list of the greatest Chinese-language films of all time, this decades-spanning epic following a couple’s separation during the Sino-Japanese War has been called China’s Gone with the Wind.
Presented with intermission